Hamachi problem

Questions about Flatout online racing

Moderator: err

Post Reply
n2rkas
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Jan 2014, 00:39

Hamachi problem

Post by n2rkas » 16 Jan 2014, 00:42

Hey, im new to the forums, well i been visiting but w/o account.
Got problem with flatoutnet and hamachi, when i try to connect/host it say NO MORE AVAIBLE or supported some thing. But its hamachi, how the heck isnt it avaible? What am i doing wrong, i followed every step thats on this site.

Thank you.

n2rkas
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Jan 2014, 00:39

Re: Hamachi problem

Post by n2rkas » 21 Jan 2014, 18:11

Anyone?

User avatar
err
49xChampion
Posts: 983
Joined: 22 Feb 2008, 01:49
Controller: Logitech Rumblepad 2
Gearbox: Automatic
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: Hamachi problem

Post by err » 21 Jan 2014, 19:09

you are in same hamachi network and you actually are connecting to hamachi ip?
You can see the server in hosted games inside game?

n2rkas
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Jan 2014, 00:39

Re: Hamachi problem

Post by n2rkas » 21 Jan 2014, 20:37

Yes, we'r in same network, and connecting to the same IP, what i see in hamach. Do i understand right that, one of the network user must HOST the server with his hamachi IP, and i must connect to his IP.
We done that, and it said, not avaible or supported anymore, something similar.

User avatar
err
49xChampion
Posts: 983
Joined: 22 Feb 2008, 01:49
Controller: Logitech Rumblepad 2
Gearbox: Automatic
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: Hamachi problem

Post by err » 22 Jan 2014, 08:04

firewall?
Also antivirus might block it.
You both have same version of game?

User avatar
Smoke
2xChampion
Posts: 155
Joined: 17 Aug 2013, 17:48
Controller: XBOX 360 Controller
Gearbox: Manual
Location: Russia,Kaliningrad

Re: Hamachi problem

Post by Smoke » 23 Jan 2014, 13:22

err wrote:firewall?
Also antivirus might block it.
You both have same version of game?
I have the same problem ... I want to play with a friend through Hamachi, but he did not stop when mozhet.A play with my brother on different computers, he simply finds the server in the game, and comes :)
We can also use GameRanger to play FlatOut online!

Post Reply